The Eventography

Saturday & Sunday, September 21 & 22, 2013
Beachball Festival

The Santa Monica Pier
Performances by:
Aloe Blacc
Michael Rose of Black Uhuru
Allen Stone
Sly & Robbie
Lee Fields
The Skatalites
Maceo Parker
U Roy
Myron & E
Soul Syndicate
Dj Sets by:
The Funk Soul djs
The Dub Club sound System

Friday, July 19, 2013
Top Ten Social and ArtDontSleep present
A Celebration of Fela Kuti
1015 Folsom
Live Performance By:
TONY ALLEN (Fela Kuti) W/Najite and The Olukon Prophecy
Special Guest DJ:
Rich Medina
Opening Performances by:
Lagos Roots
Local Djs:
Damon Bell, King Most Leydis & Izzy Wize

Saturday, July 20, 2013
Top Ten Social and ArtDontSleep present
Catacomb Party
Fresno, CA
The Fulton Mall
Fresno, CA 93721
Free, All Ages
12PM – Midnight

Sunday, July 21, 2013
ArtDontSleep presents
A Celebration of Fela Kuti
The Mayan Theatre
Live Performance By:
TONY ALLEN (Fela Kuti) W/Najite and The Olukon Prophecy
Special Guest DJ:
Rich Medina
Opening Performance by:
Moses Sumney
Local Djs:
Jeremy Sole

Saturday, May 4th, 2013
Spaceland & ArtDontSleep present:
Alice Russell Live
First Unitarian Church
Live Performances By: Alice Russell & Shafiq Husayn featuring The Dove Society
Dj sets by: Seano

March 28th – May 22nd, 2013
ArtDontSleep presents The 12 Reasons To Die Tour
Ghostface Killah w/ Adrian YoungesVenice Dawn
Thursday, March 28, Los Angeles, CA., Mayan Theatre
Saturday, March 30, Online World Wide, Boiler Room
Sunday, March 31, San Louis Obisbo, SLO Brewary
Wednesday, April 3, Fresno, CA., Fulton 55
Thursday, April 4, San Francisco, CA., 1015 Folsom
Friday, April 5, Orangevale, CA., The Boardwalk
Saturday, April 6, Redway, CA., Mateel Community Center
Monday, April 8, NYC, NY. Jimmy Fallon
Tuesday, April 9, Eugene Or., WOW Hall
Wednesday, April 10, Portland, OR., Mississippi Studios
Thursday, April 11, Seattle, WA., Neumos
Friday, April 26, Chicago, IL., The Abbey Pub
Saturday, April 27, St Louis, MO., Cherokee Performing Arts Center
Sunday, April 28, Cleveland Hts, OH., Grog Shop
Tuesday, April 30, Lansing, MI., The Loft 6
Wednesday, May 1, Grand Rapids, MI., The Pyramid Scheme
Thursday, May 2, Bloomington, IN., The Bluebird
Friday, May 3, Columbus, OH. A&R Room
Saturday, May 4, Pittsburgh, PA., Mr. Smalls Theatre
Sunday, May 5, Syracuse, NY., The Westcott Theatre
Thursday, May 9, Boston, MA., The Wilbur
Friday, May 10, New Haven, CT., Toads Place
Saturday, May 11, Providence, RI., The Met
Sunday, May 12th, Philadelphia, PA., The Blockley
Monday, May 13, NYC, NY., Gramercy Theatre
Tuesday, May 14, Baltimore, MD. Soundstage
Thursday, May 16, Caborro, NC., Cats Cradle
Friday, May 17, Asheville, NC. Ashville Music Hall
Saturday, May 18, Atlanta, GA., Terminal West
Sunday May 19, Tampa Bay, FL., The Orpheum
Monday, May 20, New Orleans, LA., House Of Blues
Wednesday, May 22, Austin, TX., Emos

Thursday, March 28th, 2013
ArtDontSleep presents: 12 Reasons To Die
The Mayan Theatre
Celebrating the release of the new Ghostface Killah x Adrian Younge Record
Featuring Live Performances by: Ghostface Killah w/ Adrian Younges’ Venice Dawn, Blu & Exile feat Dag Savage and Roc Marciano
Dj Sets by: The Gaslmap Killer
Hosted By: Mark Love

Tuesday, March 12th, 2013
ArtDontSleep in association with Revive Music & Move Forward Music present:
The Wax Poetics Variety Show
Le Poisson Rouge (NYC)
Celebrating the release of the new Adrian Younge presents The Delfonics LP
Featuring Live Performances by: Adrian Younges’ Venice Dawn featuring William Hart of the Delfonics & Taylor McFerrin
Dj Sets by: Dj Spinna & Adrian Younge
Hosted By: Pharoahe Monch

Sunday, December 16th, 2012
ArtDontSleep presents: That 70s Soul
The Mayan Theatre
Live Performance: The Miguel Atwood-Ferguson Ensemble
Special Guests: J.Rocc, Ndugu Chancler, Derf Reklaw, Seu Jorge, Zap Mama, Alice Russell, Spacek, Coco O, Kamasi Washington & More.
Guests of Honor: James Gadson, Shuggie Otis, Leon Ware, Sly Stone
Djs: Quest Love, Daz, Destroyer, Monalisa, Jun
Host: Garth Trinidad

Sunday, September 30th, 2012
ArtDontSleep & Mochilla present: East Side Story
The Mayan Theatre
Live Performance: The Miguel Atwood-Ferguson Ensemble
Special Guests: Mayer Hawthorne, Bilal, James Gadson, Coco O, Myron & E
Djs: Ruben Molina and Soulera5150
Host: Abraham Beltran

Tuesday, September 18th, 2012
Red Bull Music Academy presents: The Gaslamp Killer & Friends
The Mayan Theatre
Supporting sets: Flying Lotus, Venice Dawn, J.Rocc, Eprom, Computer Jay, Nobody, Daedelus
Visuals: Strangeloop

Sunday, July 29th, 2012
ArtDontSleep & Mochilla present: Ondatropica Live
The Mayan Theatre
Opening Sets: Very Be Careful, Buyepongo, Chicano Batman
Djs: Sloe Poke, Canyon Cody, Panamami and Ganas

Thursday, July 19th, 2012
ArtDontSleep presents: Shabazz Palaces
The Echoplex
Opening Performances by: Gonjasufi, Ras G, Samiyam, Sonnymoon, Thavius Beck, The Log.os, Elephant & Castle
Host: The Hawthorne Headhunters
Live Screen Printing by The Hit + Run

Sunday, May 27th and Monday, May 28th, 2012
The 26th Jazz & Reggae Festival At UCLA
Jam Day (Sunday, May 27): The Roots, Booker T. Jones, Gary Clark Jr., Thundercat, Selah Sue, Sonnymoon.
Reggae Day (Monday, May 30th): Shaggy, Collie Buddz, Don Carlos, Tarrus Riley, Alison Hinds.

Saturday, May 19, 2012
ArtDontSleep & Plug research present: Lee Fields & The Expressions
The Echoplex
Opening sets by: Cody Chesnutt and Naytronix
Djs: Kenny Dope and Kon & Amir
Host: Scarub (Living Legends)

Thursday, March 22nd, 2012
ArtDontSleep & EVFA present: The Robert Glasper Experiment feat Bilal and
Quantic & Alice Russell
The Exchange LA
Djs: Ruch Medina, Anthony Valadez, Al Jackson, Sacred, Daz
Host: Azul 213

Wednesday, March 21st, 2012 (ADDED SHOW)
ArtDontSleep & EVFA present: The Robert Glasper Experiment feat Bilal and
Quantic & Alice Russell
The Exchange LA
Djs: J.Rocc, Ras G, Mark deClive Lowe, Jeremy Sole, Monalisa, Asad
Host: Azul 213

Thursday, February 23rd, 2012
ArtDontSleep & EVFA present: Homage
The Exchange LA
Live Performances: Hypnotic Brass Ensemble feat Phil Cohran, Venice Dawn feat William Hart.
Djs: Spinna, Lefto, Anthony Valadez, Expo, Seano, Rani D.
Host: Azul 213

Thursday, November 17th, 2011
ArtDontSleep & EVFA present: Roy Ayers feat J.Rocc
The Exchange LA
Opening performance by Thundercat
Djs: Anthony Valadez, Clifton Weaver, Destroyer, Lee Joseph, Marlon Fuentes,
Host: Garth Trinidad

Friday, September 9, – Sunday, September 11, 2011
LA Vs. War
The Vortex
Dj sets by: Aaron Byrd, Adrian Younge, Al Jackson, Alfred Hawkins, Alter,
Andrew Meza, Anthony Valadez, B+, Carlos Nino, Coleman, Destroyer, DJ Moni, DJ Shiva, Elephant & Castle, Expo, Frosty, GLK, Hawthorne Headhunters, Haycock, House Shoes, Inka One, Jun, Kristi Lomax, Lady Sha, Lee Bannon, Marc deClive Lowe, Matthew David, Monalisa, Mr. NumberOnederful, Plann B., Rani D., Rhettmatic, Seano, Scott K & special guests.

Saturday, July 9th, 2011
The Miguel Atwood-Ferguson Ensemble
Ensemble: Vinia Mojica, Jamire Williams, Kenneth Rodgers, Allakoi Peete,
Austin Peralta, Keyon Harrold, Joey Dosik’s, Corey King, Marcus
Strickland, Evan Francis, Brandee Younger and Nir Felder
Special Guests: Zap Mama, Pharoahe Monch & Jose James
Opening sets: Taylor McFerrin & DJ J. Period

May 24th, – June 22nd, 2011
Pharoahe Monch; The War Tour
May 24th: UCSD, San Diego, CA.
May 25th: The Noise Academy, Pomona, CA.
May 27th: Velvet Jones, Santa Barbara, CA.
May 29th, UCLA Jazz Reggae Fest, Los Angeles, CA.
May 31st: Common Wealth Lounge, Fullerton, CA.
June 1st: Fulton 55, Fresno, CA.
June 2nd: 330 Ritch, San Francisco, CA.
June 4th: Pagoda Lounge, San jose, CA.
June 5th: The Underground, Reno, CA.
June 8th: WOW Hall, Eugene, OR.
June 9th, Peters Room, Portland OR.
June 10th: The Crocodile, Seattle, WA.
June 11th: Zebra Cocktail Lounge, Bozeman, MT.
June 12th: THe Reef, Boise, ID.
June 15th: The Hotel, Salt Lake City, UT.
June 16th: The Black Sheep, Colorado Springs, CO.
June 17th: Aggie, Fort Collins, CO.
June 18th: Marquis Theater, Denver, CO.
June 21st: Club Red, Tempe, AZ.
June 22nd: The Roxy, Los Angeles, CA.Sunday, May 29th and Monday, May 30th, 2011

The 25th Jazz & Reggae Festival At UCLA May 29th & May 30th, 2011
Jam Day (Sunday, May 29): Lupe Fiasco, The Miguel Atwood-Ferguson Ensemble feat Talib Kweli, Bilal, Meshell Ndegeocello, Quadron, Little Dragon.
Reggae Day (Monday, May 30th): Steel Pulse, Gyptian, Los Rakas, Tanya Stephens, The Wailing Souls.

Thursday, October 28th, 2010
ArtDontSleep & Kiss n Grind present Bilal Live
The Echoplex
Opening sets: Quadron (Unplugged) and J*Davey
Djs: Vikter Duplaix and Ms. Nix

Friday, July 23rd, 2010
The Miguel Atwood-Ferguson Ensemble
Grand Performances
featuring: Flying Lotus, Aloe Blacc, Bilal, Miguel Atwood-Ferguson, Evan Francis, Dontae Winslow, Joey Dosik, Kamasi Washington, Garrett Smith, Rebekah Raff, Marcel Camargo, Brandon Coleman, Stephen ‘Thundercat’ Bruner, Chris ‘Daddy’ Dave, Nikki Campbell and More.

Friday, June 4th – Tuesday, June 29th, 2010
Quadron: Storming Through The US Tour
June 4th, Echo, Los Angeles, CA.
June 6th, Amoeba, Los Angeles, CA.
June 7th, KCRW Morning Becomes Eclectic, Los Angeles, CA.
June 9th, Common Wealth Lounge, Fullerton, CA.
June 11th, Mosaic Lounge, San Jose, CA.
June 12th, The New Parish, Oakland, CA.
June 13th, Som Bar, San Francisco, CA.
June 15th, KEXP Live Performance, Seattle, WA.
June 15th, Nectar Lounge, Seattle, WA.
June 17th, The Fix, Portland, OR.
June 23rd, Liv, Washington DC, MD.
June 24th, Southpaw NY, NY
June 25th, Spring 4th, Atlanta, GA.
June 26th, La Fee Verte, Miami, FL.
June 29th, Johnny Brendas, Philadelphia, PA.

Sunday, May 30th & Monday, May 31st, 2010
Jazz Reggae Festival at UCLA
Jam Day (Sunday, May 30): Raphael Saadiq, Q-Tip , Bilal, The Foreign Exchange, Georgia Anne Muldrow & Declaime, Quadron, Tha Boogie.
Reggae Day (Monday, May 31): Distant Relatives (Nas & Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley), Barrington Levy, Cham, Etana, Nneka, Tizzy.

Saturday, March 20th, 2010
Vtech & Mochilla present: The Premiere of Timeless (SXSW)
George Washington Carver Museum and Cultural Center
VJ Set by: J.Rocc
Followed by Q&A: Miguel Atwood-Ferguson, B+, Quantic, Coleman, DJ Nuts
After Party: Malverde
Djs: Quantic, Nuts, J.Rocc, Chicken George, Coleman, B+
Hosted by: Illa J

Tuesday, December 22nd, 2009
Plug Research and Vtech present: Plug Research 2010
Live Performances by: Bilal, Exile x Dj Day feat Blu, Milosh, Shafiq
Husayn and Om’Mas Keith
Djs: Daedelus, J.Rocc, Kutmah,
Hosted by: Pharoahe Monch

Friday, November 6th, 2009
Vtech & Mochilla present: Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
The Echoplex
Opening set: Miguel Atwood-Ferguson Quintet
Djs: Madlib, Coleman and B+

Saturday, October 24th, 2009
Mochilla presents: Soul Power
Downtown Independent Theater
Q&A with Stewart Levine and Big Black
Dj: J.Rocc
Host: Carlos Nino

Wednesday, October 21st, 2009
Plug Research and Vtech present: Can I Get You High (CMJ)
BLVD
Live Performances by: Bilal, Exile & Blu and Shafiq Husayn
Djs: J.Rocc & Spinna (2×4), Large Professor, Blu Jemz and more.
Host: Pharoahe Monch

Tuesday, October 7th, 2009
ArtDontSleep presents: Happy Bornday, Flying Lotus
Knob World Studio (Invite Only)
Featuring: Thundercat, Exile, Flying lotus, Shafiq Husayn, Andres Renteria, Computer Jay, Miguel Atwood-Ferguson, Isaac Smith, Allakoi Peete, Matthew David, Jim Lang, Benjamin Tierney.

Friday, September 25th, 2009
Mochilla presents: Still Bill
Downtown Independent Theater
Q&A with James Gadson and Friends.

Saturday, August 15th, 2009
Vtech & Mochilla present: Quantic y su Combo Barbaro Live
The Echoplex
Djs: J.Rocc, Nu-Mark, Sake One, Ganas.

Thursday, July 23rd, 2009
ArtDontSleep presents: Skid Row Sessions
Blus Studio (Invite Only)
Featuring: Pharoahe Monch, Miguel Atwood-Ferguson, Gene Coye, Thundercat,
Om’Mas Keith, Shafiq Husayn, Alla Koi, Mark De Clive Lowe, Ainjoy, Brook
D’leau, Josef Leimberg, Benjamin Tierney

Tuesday July 7th, 2009
ArtDontSleep presents Skid Row Sessions
Blus Studio (Invite Only)
Featuring: Noni Limar, Miguel Atwood-Ferguson, Dexter Story, Andres
Renteria, Todd Simon, Jamon Laws, Gabriel Noel, Marcel Carmago, Woody
Aplanap, Shafiq Husayn, Benjmain Tierney

Saturday, July 4th, 2009
Vtech & Mochilla present: Tradition in Transition LA Screening
Downtown Independent Theater
Q&A w/ Quantic and Mochilla
Afterparty: 3rd Annual Pace Project: Peace, Beats & Quantic!
EVFA
Photo Exhibition: B+ & Eric Coleman
Live Performance by: Buyepongo
DJs: Quantic, Jeremy Sole, B+ and Coleman

Tuesday June 16th, 2009
ArtDontSleep presents Skid Row Sessions
Blus Studio (Invite Only)
Featuring: Zap Mama, Miguel Atwood-Ferguson, Todd Simon, Andres Renteria,
Pablo Y’gal, Shafiq Husayn, Marc de Clive Lowe, Computer Jay, Brian
Martinez, KenBts, Benjamin Tierney

Sunday March 15th, 2009
Vtech, Mochilla and ArtDontSleep present: Timeless III of IV: Arthur Verocai
Harriet and Charles Luckman Fine Arts Complex
Music Director/Arranger/Composer: Arthur Verocai
The Orchestra: Chris Lea, Robby Marshall, Justo Almario, Tracy Wannomae, Charles Owens, Geoff Gallegos, Todd Simon, William Artope, Amy Sanchez, Elizabeth Lea, Paul Cartwright, Wes Precourt, Tylana Enomoto, Daphne Chen, Erika Walzak, Ina Veli, Lisa Weinstein, Reiko Nakano, Miguel Atwood-Ferguson, Tom Lea, Peter Jacobson, AJ Fanning, Woody Aplanap, Marcel Camargo, Edwin Livingston, Diana Booker and more.
Special Guests: Aloiso Aguilar, Justo Almario, Jose Bertrami, Ivan “Mamao” Conti, Carlos Dafe, Clarisse Grova, Airto Morerira & More.
Djs: Madlib & Nuts
Host: Egon

Sunday, February 22nd, 2009
Vtech, Mochilla and ArtDontSleep present: Timeless II of IV: Suite For Ma Dukes
Harriet and Charles Luckman Fine Arts Complex
Music Director/Arranger: Miguel Atwood-Ferguson
The Orchestra: Chris Lea, Katisse Buckingham, Lara Wickes, Phil O’Connor, Tara Speiser, Amy Sanchez, Tawnee  Lillo, Dusty McKinney, William Artope, Garrett Smith, Elizabeth Lea, Steve Suminski Christopher MIller, Allakoi Peete, Ishmael Moaney, Andres Renteria, Munyungo Jackson, Rebekah Raff, Marcelo Caceres, Woody Aplanap, MIke Feingold, Eli Bruggemann, Steve Dress, Hamiliton Price, Stephen “Thundercat” Bruner, Daphne Chen, Chris Woods, Paul Cartwright, Reiko Nakano, Anna Stafford, Alwyn Wright, Tylana Enomoto, Wes Precourt, Tom Lea, Lavette Allen, Mike Whitson, Taisha Morris, Timothy Loo, AJ Fanning, Peter Jacobson, Jen Kuhn, Sue Zhou, Diana Booker, Karriem Riggins,
Special Guests: Posdnous, Talib Kweli, Common, Ma Dukes, Bilal, Dwele, Amp Fiddler and more.
Djs: J.Rocc and House Shoes
Host: Garth Trinidad

Sunday, February 1st, 2009
Vtech, Mochilla and ArtDontSleep present: Timeless I of IV: Mulatu Astatke
Harriet and Charles Luckman Fine Arts Complex
The Ensemble: Mulatu Astatke, Bennie Maupin, Azar Lawrence, Phil Ranelin, Trevor Ware, Munyungo Jackson, Joel Yennior, Todd Simon, Miguel Atwood-Ferguson, Dan Ubick, Brandon Coleman, Tony Austin and Alan Lightner.
Djs: Cut Chemist, Quantic and Egon

Saturday, August 16th, 2008
Vtech presents: Azymuth Live
Echoplex
Opening set by Carlinhos Sounds of Brasil
Djs: Madlib, J.Rocc, B+ and Coleman

Friday, August 8th, 2008
ArtDontSleep presents Platinum Pied Pipers & Muhsinah
Echoplex
Djs: Kutmah & The Gaslamp Killer

Thursday, June 5th, 2008
Crash Mansion LA and ArtDontSleep present: George Clinton & The Parliament Funkadelic
Crah Mansion
Djs: Shafiq Husayn & Dam Funk

Friday, May 2nd – Saturday, May 10th, 2008
Brasilintime Live EU Tour
Featuring: Madlib, J.Rocc, Nuts, Tony Allen, Ivan “Mamo” Conti and Joao
“Comanche” Parahyba
May 2nd: The Tivoli Theatre, Dublin, Ireland
May 4th: The Trinity Rooms, The Granary, Limerick, Ireland
May 9th: Paradiso, Amsterdam, Netherlands
May 10th: Dissonanze, Palazzo dei Congressi, Rome, Italy

Saturday, April 26th, 2008
ArtDontSleep and J.ROCC present: Say It Loud
Echoplex
Live Performance by The Breakestra feat Karriem Riggins (James Gadson Was replaced)
Djs: J.ROCC & Friends
*Official Release for J.Roccs “James Brown Tribute p.2” and Neloson George & Alan Leeds’ “James Brown The Reader”

Thursday, April 10th – Sunday, April 13th, 2008
LA vs. War
The Firehouse
Djs:
April 10th: Andrew Meza, Abcnt, Andres Renteria, frosty, Kutmah, B+, J.ROCC, Coleman
April 11th: Valtron, Lady Sha, Toks, Matthew David, Samiyam, Expo, Miles Tacket, Take
April 12th: Mighty Might, Anthony Valadez, Carlos Nino, Flying Lotus, Nobody, Jeremy Sole, Sacred, Jun
April 13th:  Hoseh, DamFunk, Vikter Duplaix, Valida, Ras G, Al Jackson. Alfred Hawkins, TyG

Saturday March 29th, 2008
ArtDontSleep presents: Roy Ayers
Crash Mansion
Opening Performance by Najite feat Tony Allen
Djs: J.ROCC, Anthony Valadez, Coleman and Jeremy Sole
Live Art: Kofie

Saturday, March 22nd, 2008
ArtDontSleep & PST presents: A Tribute to Fania
Crash Mansion
Live Performances by: Francisco Aguabella, Chuchito Valdez
Djs: Bobbito and Sake1

Thursday, March 20th, 2008
KPFK Spring Equinox Benefit Concert
Crash Mansion
X-Clan, Airto Moreira & Flora Purim, Odo Olo Ilu Ire, Miguel Atwood-Ferguson and more.
Djs: Mark Maxwell, Mark Torres, Derek Rath, Steve Martin, Delphious, Counterstryke, Nnamdi
Hosted by: Maggie Lepique, Fidel Rodrgiuez, Jim Lafferty, Jerry Quickly and more.

Saturday, March 15th, 2008
ArtDontSleep presents Soul Exploration III of IV
Crash Mansion
Live Performances by: RAMP, The Rebirth and Boogaloo Assasins
Djs: Coleman and Cid Hernandez

Saturday, March 8th, 2008
ArtDontSleep presents Cali No. 1
Crash Mansion
Live Performances by: Nino Moeshella & Darondo, Connie Price & The
Keystones and The Lions
Djs: Jeremy Sole and The InI Sound System

Saturday, March 1st, 2008
ArtDontSleep presents: Soul Exploration II of IV
Crash Mansion
Live Performances by: Platinum Pied Pipers, Tiombe Lockhart, Blu & Exile
Djs: Aski, Coleman, J-Boogie and Sake 1.

Saturday, February 16, 2008
ArtDontSleep presents: Soul Exploration I of IV
Crash Mansion
Live Performances by: Bilal feat Sa-Ra Creative Partners and the Orgone
Djs: Coleman and Al Jackson

Saturday, November 17th, 2007
ArtDontSleep presents: Hit + Run 2 Year Anniversary, Repeat Offender
The Crash Mansion
Live Screen Printing All Night By The Hit + Run
Djs: Kutmah, The Gaslamp Killer, No MSG, Free The Robots, Roames, Toks, Absent

Saturday, September 29th, 2007
Footlong Development, ArtDontSleep and Keistar present: Wonder-Full
The Crash Mansion
DJs: Bobbito, Spinna and Rashida

September 1st – September 15th
DUBLAB.COM presents: The “Echo Expansion” Tour
September 1st: Geneva, Switzerland. Venue: www.lekab.ch
September 2nd: Paris, France.  Venue: Souslaplage
September 12th: Barcelona, Spain. Venue: Sala BeCool
September 7th: Amsterdam, Holland . Venue: Paradiso.
September 8th: Copenhagen, Denmark. Venue: www.komponent.dk
September 9th: Aarhus, Denmark. Venue: www.poprevo.dk
September 11th: Fribourg, Switzerland. Venue www.Fri-Son.ch
September 12th: Rome, Italy. Venue: Circolo Degli Artisti
September 14th: Brussels Belgium . Venue: Hallen van Schaarbeek
September 15th: Berlin, Germany. Venue: Interface Festival
Featuring Live performances by: Dntel, The Life Force trio, Flying Lotus,
Nobody presents: Blank Blue, Adventure time, Daedelus, The Gaslamp Killer,
Dimlite, Andrew Pekler
Dj Sets by: The DUBLAB Sound System

Saturday, August 4th, 2007
Dublab and Farmlab present: Tonalism
Farmlab
Under The Stars: Dntel, Adventure time, Languis, Tropic of Cancer, smgsap
Nature Inspired Sounds Curated By Carlos Nino feat: Miguel Atwood-Ferguson & Peter Jacobson, Adam Rudolph & Ralph “Buzzy” Jones, Prabhu Prakash & James Richards, Mia Doi Todd & Andres Renteria
dublab dj’s and friends: Kutmah, Hoseh, Morpho, MatthewDavid, Marco Paul,
Michael Stock, J.Mendez, Farzad, Moghaddam, Farbod Kokabi
Projections: Carolina Chaves & Ben Loiz, the Labrat Matinee, the Masses

Thursday, July 19th, 2007
Mochilla and ArtDontSleep present: Brasilintime Live
The Mayan Theatre
Starring: Cut Chemist, Madlib, J.ROCC, Babu, Paul Humphrey, James Gadson, Derf Reklaw, Karriem Riggins
Direct From Brasil: Dj Nuts, DJ Primo, Ivan “Mamao” Conti, Joao “Comanche” Parahyba

Wednessday July 18th, 2007
Mochilla and ArtDontSleep present: Brasilintime Still Photo Show
Turntable Lab

Tuesday July 17th, 2007
Dublab, Mochilla and ArtDontSleep present: Brasilintime: Batucada com Discos Los Angeles Premiere
The Egyptian Theatre
Q&A with B+ and Eric Coleman

Monday, June 18th, 2007
Dublab, Mochilla and ArtDontSleep present: An Evening With David Axelrod
The Egyptian Theatre
Q&A with David Axelrod
Dj Set by J.rocc
Live Tee Shirt Screen printing by The Hit + Run

Saturday, June 16th, 2007
From LA With Love Release Party:
The A+D Museum
Live Performances by: Carlos Nino & Miguel Atwood-Ferguson, From Leaf To Feather, Nobody presents: Blank blue
Live Prduction Sets by: Adventure Time, Computer Jay, Take (and friends)
DJ Sets by: The Gaslamp Killer, Coleman, Kutmah
Hosted by Azul213
Special Art Installation Works by:  Dez Einswell, Augustine Kofie, Yo! What Happened To Peace?, The DUBLAB Dream Scene, Steve Serrato, Ty G.(HVW8), Retna and more.
Mochilla Photo Booth
Live t’shirt printing by the Hit + Run.

Sunday, May 20th, 2007
dublab presents A Community Record Fair
The Echoplex
The Hit+Run Tee Shirt Printing

Friday, May 11th, 2007
Jeremy Sole, Funky In The Middle and ArtDontSleep present: An Evening W/ESL
Undisclosed Location (off of 6thand alameda)
Djs: Nickodemus, Ferico Aubele, Jeemy Sole, Mr. Caparro, Wiseacre
Live Performance: The Life Force Trio

Saturday, February 24th, 2007
Invite Only Ninja Tune Party
Undisclosed Location (off of 6thand alameda)
Performances by: Pop Levi, The Gaslamp Killer, The Life Force Trio, Nobody and more.

Friday, December 22nd, 2006
ArtDontSleep presents: Party For The People
The Airliner
Tripple Threat Dj’s: Shortkut & Apollo
Local Favorites: J.ROCC, Frosty, The Gaslamp Killer, Marvski
Live vibations: The Rhythm Roots Allstars
Host Fran Boogie

Friday, December 15th, 2006 (San Francisco)
Souldeluxxe Snd, Massive Selector, and ArtDontSleep present: Best Kept
Secret II
Undisclosed loft in the mission district.
Taste Makers: Ubiquita NYC (Moni + Reborn), Vikter Duplaix, Shortkut, Sake
1, Proof, Rob
Hosted By Fran Boogie

Thursday, December, 7th, 2006
Footlong Development, ArtDontSlep, Keistar and L_elphunk present: Soul Slam LA
Forbidden City
Special 3 hour set dedicated to Prince Vs. Michael Jackson
Los Angeles Secret Weapons: Al Jackson, Cid Hernanadez, from ELSEWHERE, Frank(e), Concise
Live Mural: Kofie One
Crowd Motivator: Azul 213

Saturday, December 2nd, 2006
ArtDontSleep presents: Prima Lux
1001 E. 1st St
Room 1: Waajeed, The Twilite Tone, Morgan of Spacek, Koushik
Los Angeles Secret Weapons: Jeremy Sole, Skott K, Blu Jemz
Live Mural: Ty G. of the HVW8’s [ Canada ]
Host: Aloe Blacc

Friday, November 17th, 2006
ArtDontSleep presents: A Late Night Rendezvous
1001 E. 1st St.
Dance Floor Motivators: Moonstarr and Coleman
Live Performance: Trakedemicks

Friday, October 27th, 2006
213, Melati and ArtDontSleep present: A Scorpio Masquerade
1001 E. 1st St.
Core Motivators: D Styles, The Gaslamp Killer vs. Flying Lotus, Andrew Meza
Dance Floor Ignitors: Taz Arnold & Shafiq Husayn, Haycock, Jeremy Sole, Expo, Renzo
MPC Bashment: Pablo Like Picasso, Coleman, Ras G, Exile
Libations: The Greasy Beats
Live Mural: Mear 1
Hosted by: Azul213

Saturday, October 21st, 2006 (San Francisco)
Massive Selector, Souldeluxxxe And and ArtDontSleep present: Best kept
Secret Undisclosed location in the mission
Core Motivators: Diamond D, Sake 1, Neil Armstrong
Dance Floor Ignitors: Damon Bell, “TK” Disko, Proof, Panty Robber, Angelo
Party Starter: Azul 213

Friday October 20th, 2006
ArtDontSleep presents A Late Night Rendezvous
1001 E. 1st St.
Core Motivators: Diamond D, The Gaslamp Killer, Flying Lotus, Kutmah
Dance Floor Ignitors: J Rawls, Al Jackson, Mason, Marvski, Josh One, Saucey, Coleman

Saturday, September 23rd, 2006
Dublab and ArtDontSleep present The Dublab 7 Year Anniversary
225 East Fifth Street
Dublab Sound System: Hoseh, Kutmah, Morpho, Derelict, Nobody, Daedelus, Ale, Devendra Banhart, Allen Avanessian, Mark Maxwell, frosty, Carlos Niño, Jimmy Tamborello, megAfarmer D
The John Coltrane Tribute Cooperative: Dwight Trible, Derf Reklaw, Phil Ranelin, Miguel Atwood-Ferguson,  Ralph “Buzzy” Jones, Nick Rosen, Dexter Story and more.
Special Sets and live performances by: J.Rocc and Mia Doi Todd featuring Andres Renteria
Motion Graphics From Inspired Visionaries: MC This, Dore Burry, Animal
Charm, the Labrat Matinee, Carolina Chavez and Ben Loiz
Special T-Shirt Printing by The Hit + Run:
Mochilla Magic Photo Booth: B+ and Eric Coleman
The Debut of “The Dream Scene” Art Exhibition: A fantasy concert poster exhibition exploring awesome images from imaginary happenings.

Friday September 16th, 2006
Massive Selector & ArtDontSleep presents: Space Invaders II (San Francisco)
Mighty Global Counter Parts: Prefuse, Jazzman Gerald, Andy Votel, Dom Thomas, Dante Carfagna,  Cherrystones, Koushik, Duane Harriott West Coast Deities: Nobody, Daedelus, The Gaslamp Killer, Flying Lotus, Cool Chris, Toph One, Kutmah
Live T-Shirt Printing:  Hit + Run

Friday September 15th, 2006
ArtDontSleep presents: Space Invaders II (Los Angeles)
200 block of Mission Blvd (Undisclosed Location)
Global Counter Parts: Prefuse, David Holmes, Jazzman Gerald, Andy Votel,
Dom Thomas, Dante Carfagna,  Cherrystones, Koushik, Duane Harriott
West Coast Deities: Nobody, Daedelus, The Gaslamp Killer, Flying Lotus, Jamie Strong, Haycock, Kutmah
Live T-Shirt Printing:  Hit + Run

Saturday, September 2nd, 2006
ArtDontSleep presents: Najite and The Olukon Prophecy
A Benefit at The KAOS Network
Live Afrika Libations: Najite with a full 12 piece band including Phil Ranelin
Dj Set by: Jeremy Sole

Saturday, August 18th, 2006
ArtDontSleep presents: Party For The People
Corner of Eagle St and Pecan St (Undisclosed location)
Outdoor Libations: Egon, Haycock, Kutmah, Al Jackson, Coleman, B+
High Hat Heat: Valida, Blu Jemz, Supreme, Gerald McBoing Boing, El Dopa, Aski
Live Elevations: Everybody
Local Party Rocka: Azul 213
Art Installations: Spectr

Saturday August 12th, 2006
PST & ArtDontSleep present:
Corner of Eagle St and Pecan St (Undisclosed location)
Soul Providers: Waajeed, Jeremy Sole, Sake One
Local Party Rocka: Azul 213

Saturday July 22nd, 2006
ReUp Magazine and ArtDontSleep present: Manual 11
1001 E. 1st st
High Hat Heat: Morgan Geist of Metro Area, Black Spade, Blu Jemz, Egg Fooyoung
Smoker’s Delight: The Gaslamp Killer, Damon Bell
The Sound of Now: James T. Cotton, Kutmah, Parallel Mechanics, edIT

Saturday, July 15th, 2006
ArtDontSleep presents: A New York Invasion
The Little Temple
Negroclash: Prince Language, Lindsey, Duane
A NY Ensemble: Blu Jemz, Egg Foo Young, Dj Myles, Small Change

Saturday July 1st, 2006
Quiroa & ArtDontSleep present: Outside The Box: India
Undisclosed location
Everything India: Egon, THe Gaslamp Killer, Drez & Thes One
Everything Eclectic: Rich Medina, Marvski, Blu Jemz, Lloydski & B+
Hosted by Aloe Blacc

Saturday, June 17th, 2006
ArtDontSleep presents: A Late Night Rendezvous
Undisclosed location
Dj Sets by: Al Jackson, Chris Haycock, Jamie Strong, The Gaslamp Killer
Live performance by: Kelsy Davis and the Radical Soul

Saturday, June 3rd, 2006
Quiroa and ArtDontSleep present:
Outside The Box: Afrika, Drum and The Diaspora: 1 Year Anniversary
1001 E. 1st St
Afrika, Drum and the Diaspora: J.ROCC, Damon Bell, Haycock, Jeremy Sole Elevations: Najite & the Olokun Prophecy Live
The Sound of Now: Kutmah, Flying Lotus, Ras G, Black Monk, Valida
Residents: Azul and Expo
Live Mural: Mear One

Saturday, May 20th, 2006
Quiroa and ArtDontSleep present: Outside The Box: UK Edition
Little Temple
Everything UK: Domu, Scribe, Valida, Take
Everything Eclectic: Al Jackson, Jeremy Sole,  The Gaslamp Killer,  Jun
Residents: Azul and Expo

Saturday May 13th, 2006
Prima Lux presents: Old School Rules
A Benefit For DJ Dusk
Club 6, San Francisco.
Originators: Afrika Bambaataa, Kool DJ Herc and Jazzy Jay
The New Generation: Z-Trip, Shortkut, Sake 1, The Gaslamp Killer, Klever & more.
Live Performance by J-Boogies Dubtronic Science
Hosted by: Fran Boogie & Pablo Like Picasso

Friday May 12th, 2006
Prima Lux presents: Old School Rules
A Benefit For DJ Dusk
Club So-Ho (LAEC) 333 S. Boyleston St. Los Angeles.
Originators: Afrika Bambaataa, Kool DJ Herc and Jazzy Jay
The New Generation: Cut Chemist, Z-Trip, Haul & Mason, Blu Jemz, Azul, Haycock and Jeremy Sole
Hosted by: Pablo Like Picasso

Thursday May 11th, 2006
Prima Lux presents: Old School Rules
A Benefit For DJ Dusk
Table 50 (New York City)
Originators: Afrika Bambaataa, Kool DJ Herc and Jazzy Jay
The New Generation: Spinna, Rich Medina, Ge-ology, Eli Escobar, Dj Center

Sunday April 9th, 2006
Quiroa & ArtDontSleep present: Outside The Box: Jamaica
Celebrating the bdays of Sake1, Andrew Lojero, Chris Haycock & Jeremy Sole.
Jimmys Lounge
Jamaica Room: J.Rocc, dj wHat?!, Danny Holloway, Phers 1 & Daz.
Eclectic Room: Coleman, The Gaslamp Killer, Phoreyz, Haycock, Jeremy Sole, Sake 1 and more.
Live Performances by: J*Davey & Black Shakespear
Hosted by Dusk and Azul
Live Art by Tyler Gibney

Saturday April 1st, 2006
Trinity presents: Space Invaders
6th & Alameda (Undiclosed Location)
Lost In Space Room: Cut Chemist, J.ROCC, Andy Votel, Peanut Butter Wol,
The Gaslamp Killer, Dusk & Expo.
Dublab Invasion: Carlos Nino, Frosty, Daedelus, Nobody, Kutmah, Hoseh & More.

Friday March 10th, 2006
Quiroa & ArtDontSleep present: Outside The Box: Puerto Rico
Jimmys Lounge
Puerto Rico Room: Garth Trinidad, Santos, Azul
Eclectic Room: Al Jackson, The Gaslamp Killer, El Dopa, Expo
Live Performance by: La Bruja
Hosted by: Dusk
Live Art by: Midzt & Friends

Saturday March 4, 2006
Social Aid & Pleasure Club presents Lost Details
A Night of New Orleans Filmakers and Photographs by Those who Came to Witness…
Self Help Graphics 3802 Ceasar Chavez
Music by: Sacred & Danny Holloway
Films by: Mary Beth Black, Jeremy Cambell and Franklin Lopez
Photos by: B+, Eric Coleman, Norma Smith

Friday February 24th, 2006
ArtDontSleep & Quiroa present:
Outside The Box: Cuba
The Little Temple
Live Performance by: Francisco Aguabella
Cuba Room: Quantic, Carlos Mena and B+
B Room: J.ROCC, THe Gaslamp Killer & Coleman

Tuesday, February 7th, 2006
Sketchbook & ArtDontSleep present:
The Little Temple
Ge-ology, Blu Jemz, The Gaslamp Killer, Kutmah, Coleman, Take and Orlando
Hosted by: Dj Dusk

Friday, February 3rd, 2006
Prima Lux presents:
The Conga Room
Live Performances by: Francisco Aguabella & The Scotland Yard All Stars
Dj Sets by: Ge-ology, Vikter Duplaix, The Gaslamp Killer, Haycock, Dusk and more.

Saturday January 14th, 2006
ArtDontSleep & Quiroa present:
Outside The Box: Brazil
Brazilian Room: Greg Caz, Coleman, B+ and Batucada Com Discos
Soul Room: J-Logic, Al Jackson, Haycock, Frank(e) and Expo.
Jam Session: The Greasy Beats
Film Screening: Brasilintime: Batucada Com Discos
Live Mural: Mear One
Host: Mike The Poet

Friday December 23rd, 2005
Trinity presents Prima Lux
MJ Higgins Gallery (RIP)
DJS: Cut Chemist, The Gaslamp Killer, Haycock, Damon Bell, A-Ski, Frank(e), Dusk and Expo.

Saturday December 17th, 2005
A Late Night Rendezvous
1001 E. 1st St.
Dj Sets: The Dublab Sound System, Daz, Jeremy Sole, Haycock, Alfred Hawkins
MPC Sessions: Coleman and Ta Raach A.K.A. Lacks, Pablo Like Picasso and Dusk, edIT along w/ Ooah, Prince Po
Live Performances by: The Soul Hustlers & Bintu.
Ms. Pac-Man Championship: Presented by: Party Scammers
Live Painting Exhibition: Umar Rashid aka FroHawk 2 Feathers and Jim Mahfood

Saturday November 26th, 2005
Trinity presents: Prima Lux
Submerge Art Gallery
Djs: Numark, Nostalgia 77, The Gaslamp Killer, Kutmah, Dusk and Expo

Saturday November 12th, 2005
Under The Bridge Downtown
1001 E. 1st St.
Djs: Ta’ Raach, Eric Coleman, Haycock, Ty G and Chachin
Live Performances, MPC LOUNGE: AmmonContact feat: Prince Poetry (Organized Confusion) + Special Guests
Live Radio + Spcial Guests

Saturday, October 29th, 2005
Jointz Magazine, Stacks Vinyl present:
4 year anniversary and Masquerade Ball featuring:
2709 E. 15th St.
Djs: J.Rocc, DJ What?, Phoreyz, Icy Ice, MarkLuv and Azul.
Live painting by Kofie and MearOne

Saturday September 17th, 2005
Trinity presents: Prima Lux (Six Degrees After Party)
3761 S. Broadway
Djs: Afrika Bambaataa, The Gaslamp Killer, J-Boogie, Dusk and Expo.

Saturday September 17th, 2005
Six Degrees Art, Music, Fashion & Film Festival
1329 East 6th Street, Downtown Los Angeles
Five independent creative zones hosting live performances, film, art, fashion shows, Q&A opportunities, and exclusive clothing and record sales.
Outdoor vendors and concessions.
Zone 1: FILM FESTIVAL: short films, documentaries, and video art from local and international artists.
Block #1: 3pm-6pm Curated by Scott Beibin of The Lost Film Festival ~ www.lostfilmfest.com
Block #2: 6pm-9pm Curated by Andrew McCarty
Block #3: 9pm-12pm Curated by Diaky Diaz of The Artivist Film Festival ~ www.artivist.us
Zone 2: ART GALLERY
A freshly built 400 linear foot gallery space, featuring eight of LA’s
hottest art galleries displaying work by established and emerging artists.
Galleries: Transport Gallery, Cannibal Flower, The Project, Walled City, Selah, Create:Fixate, The Hive and the 1269 Gallery.
Zone 3 MUSIC: Blockhead, AmmonContact w/Prince Po  and Dwight Trible, Phoreyz & The Gaslamp Killer, Caural, Take, Kuhtmah, Tommy Ryan, L.C.
*featuring a special performance by The Luccent Dossier Circus.
Zone 4: Fashion Runway Show, Showroom & Sales Floor
Runway Show Designers:
Evil Genius, Frecuencia Modulada, John Q, Spectr, Super Lucky Cat, Maude for ladies, Rock ‘N’ Role, Anti-Market
Zone 5: MUSIC: Funk, Soul and Reggae
Live Performances: Breakestra, J Boogies Dubtronic Science, Rocky Dawuni &
The Revelation Project
DJs: Dusk & Jeremy Sole, Mexican Dubwiser and Expo
OUTDOOR ZONE: Vendors, Concessions & Car Display
Permitted street closure in front of the festival warehouses. Vendors hail from all across Los Angeles County , Orange County , Long Beach , Ventura and other surrounding areas selling crafts, clothes, accessories and food.
Painted cars by local artists as well as custom-made art cars by Burning Man affiliates will be on display at this location. Catered food offers affordable grilled entrees and mouthwatering desserts. Alcohol will be served.

Saturday August 27th, 2005
Trinity presents: Prima Lux
1801 S. Olive St., Los Angeles, 90015
Dj Sets: Geology, Peanut Butter Wolf, Haycock, Dusk and Expo.

Saturday July 23rd, 2005
An Intimate Evening w/ Osunlade
The Little Temple
Opening Set by Valida
Second Room: DJ Sets by
Al Jackson & Mark Maxwell

Saturday, July 16th, 2005
Trinity Presents: The One Stop Sure Shot
The Huron Sub Station
Dj Sets by: Z-Trip, Taraach, Sake 1 and Dusk

Sat., July 9th, 2005
Uma Noite de Curta… a 10 min. sneak peak screening of BRASILINTIME
Batucada com Discos
Chaplin House (undisclosed location in Glassel Park)
Dj sets by: Madlib, J-rocc, Coleman, B+, Damon Bell
Elevations:
Brasilidade! (Live Samba), Maracatu & Capoeira
Servin’ up feijoada & caipirinhas tudo noite!

Sunday July 3rd, 2005
Giant Panda Album Release Party
1001 E. 1st St.
Live Performances by: People Under The Stairs, Crown City Rockers & Giant
Panda

Saturday, July 2nd, 2005
Trinity Presents: The Soulful Summer Jump-Off
Harmony Sound Headquarters (undisclosed location)
Opening set by: A Seasoned Jazz Trio…
DJ Sets by: Chris Haycock, Damon Bell, Jeremy Sole, Bobby Sol, & Dusk
Peak Set By: The Soul Hustlers featuring: Bobby Sol, Patrick Baily, Ikie
Owens, Billy Goods, Mike Green & more.

Friday June 10th, 2005
Trinity Entertainment Presents:
The Angeleno Loft Party and Roof Top Plant Life Lounge In Downtown Los Angeles.
Wall Street (undisclosed roof top)
Acoustic sets performed by: Damon Aaron and Billy Mark
Sounds provided by DJs Dusk, Hier, & Kaleem
Be a part of the party… Between the acoustic sets, we’ll be rocking cassettes on our Rooftop Boombox.  We encourage you to dig deep and bring out those tapes and share some memories with our friends.

Saturday, June 4th, 2005
Prima Lux presents: Dawns Early Light
Washington and Hill (Undisclosed Roof Top)
Djs: Dusk, Nobody, J.ROCC & Surprise Guests
Live artwork by: NATOE

Saturday May 28th, 2005
Connected – Los Angeles (Block Party)
Main Stage:
Che Guevara All Stars  (Ozomatli), The Rebirth, Burning Star, Afro Beat Down, Very be Careful, Damon Aaron
Intermission sets: Dusk, Jeremy Sole, B+, Sloe Poke, A-ski,
Art Installations/ Conceptual Designs:
Kofie Stewart, Sage Vaughn, Tyler Gibney, Umar Rashid, Jim Mahfood, Mike Russek, Dez Einswell, Midzt & more.
Stage 2:
Exile w/Blu, Taraach, Poor Righteous Teachers, Deux Process, Gift Shop, Live Radio, Trek Life, Al Jackson, Still Will, Phoreyez, Jun and Jayski
Stage 3:
Daedelus, Ammoncontact, Edit, Valida, Orlando Reneau, Kutmah, Take, Coleman, Haycock & Jas One.
Stage 4:
Shakespeare & Aurelito, Phers one, Dub Asher, Rude One, Tom Chasteen
Sound Area 5:
The Twilite Tone, Rain, Lars, Alix Alvarez, Duane, Lillianne, Hawkeye, Sacred Grounds Aztec Sol, Louis fs, Big C, Skott K, Jose Marques & Jack Monforte.
12-hour Arts Festival/ Blocc Party in the streets of downtowns Artist District. Over 60 of LA’s favorite dj’s, visual artists, Performers and independent designers united.

Sat. May 7th, 2005
Afro-Carribean Beat Down
Chaplin House (undisclosed location in Glassel Park)
Dj Sets by: Djinji Brown, Dusk and Coleman
Live Afro Cuban Rumba set: Nenge Hernandez, Lazaro Galarraga, Richie Marquez, Angel Figueroa, Pablo Limo
Special Dance Troupe: Capoiera Tocai

Friday April 29, 2005
Prima Lux
Dusks House Undisclosed Location)
Undisclosed guests

Sunday April 11th, 2005
Celebrate the Ram
Chaplin House (undisclosed location in Glassel Park)
Live Performance by Burning Star
Dj Sets by: Jeremy Sole, Chris Haycock, Dusk, Damon Bell, Jamie Strong
Celebrating The Birthdays of Chris Haycock, Jeremy Sole and Andrew Lojero

Friday, April 1st, 2005
The Red Light
7600 block on Melrose (undisclosed location)
Undisclosed guests

Saturday March 26th, 2005
Party In The Hills
Chaplin House (undisclosed location in Glassel Park)
Sounds Provided by: Dj Dusk, Al Jackson, Kutmah
Special Rumba Band in the patio.

Friday March 11th, 2005
All Systems Go: A Sound Clash
1001 E. 1st St.
Proper Room: Osunlade, Valida, Haycock, Big Cee
Sketchbook Room: Take, Kutmah, Coleman, Orlando
Host: Azul
Live Art Performance: Jim Mahfood, Fro Hawk Two Feather and Hiro Suda and more.
Art installations provided by The HVW8 Crew

Friday Mar 4th, 2005
The Red Light
1001 E. 1st St.
Jam session by: This Kid Named Miles, Alter, Aloe Blacc, Ainjoy Nkiruka, and more.
TheThird Floor Radio Squadron; Analog, Concise, and Ros.
Live art production by: Midzt, Lotus, Sherm, Kofi and 2 special guests.

Friday Feb 18th, 2005
A Late Night Rendezvous
1001 E. 1st St.
undisclosed guests

Friday Feb 4th, 2005
The Red Light
1001 E. 1st St.
undisclosed guests

Saturday, Jan 29th, 2005
Step Up: A Benefit For The Survivors of The South East Asia Tsunami
729 So Spring Street, LA 90014
All proceeds go towards Relief International. A non-profit, LA-based organization dedicated to not only making sure survivors have food and water, but that they get long-term physical, psychological, and economic rehabilitation.
Opening Art Reception 7pm-9pm:
Visual artists: Spazz, Jim mahfood, Dave Crossland, Kofie, Sage Vaugn, Jayski, Fro Hawk 2 Feather, B+, Spectr, Esther Kim, Sonik, Dez Einswell, Plasticfucker, Blaine Fontana, Geoff Oki, LEX, Tonya Wise, and more.
Sounds provided by: The Gaslamp Killer, Nobody and Kutmah.
After Party:
125 W. 4th Street Ste 103 LosAngeles, CA 90013
World Rythyms: Jeremy Sole’s Musaics, Sloe Poke, Dusk, Garth Trinidad and B+.
Dub, Reggae, Dancehall: J.ROCC, Rude 1, Tom Chasteen, Phers One, Dub Asher and Hier
Soul, Funk, Broken Beat, Hip-Hop: Haycock, Valida, Al Jackson, Phoreyz,
Coleman, Still Will, Josh One
Hosts: Aloe Blacc & Azul
Special Guest Appearances: Rakaa Iriscience, (Dilated Peoples) Akil
(Jurrasic 5), Mia Doi Todd

Friday, Jan 6th, 2005
The Red Light
1001 E. 1st St.
Live Jam session by: Miles Tackett, Aloe Blacc, Chris, Jeremy Sole,
DJ Sets from A-ski and Franke(e)

Friday, Dec 7th, 2004
A Late Night Rendezvous
1001 E. 1st. St.
Showcasing 5 of our Favorite Los Angeles Clubs:
Propper: Valida & Coleman
Rootdown: Dusk, Miles, and maybe Wyatt.
SketchBook: Orlando & Kuhtma
Quality: Haul & Mason

Friday, Nov 5th, 2004
The Red Light
1001 E. 1st. St.
Sounds Provided by: Jas-One, Coleman, Azul and Jeremy Sole’s Musaics
Live MPC Sets: Longevity (Dark Leaf), Expo (Basement Heads) and Khalil(Fresh Air)
Live Jam Session by: This Kid Named Miles, James Macion, Edikka Organista,
Quinto Sol and Burning Star.
Sketches Donated By Sketch Book Featuring: Kuhtma, Esther Kim, Tyler
Gibney, and FroHawk Two-Feathers
Live Art: Split, Man One, Vyal and Asylum

Friday, Oct 1st, 2004
The Red Light
The Spring Arts Tower 453 S. Spring Street
Sounds Provided By: J-Sole, Azul, Rude-One, Curator, K-Pook
Art installations: Retna, Saber, Revok, Midzt & More
Live Art By: Retna and Friends

    Join Newsletter
 
Thank you for subscription!